30/04/2015

Privacy Policy pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree dtd. 30 June 2003, no. 196

VIMAR S.p.A. protects the privacy of visitors to its website www.vimar.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) by taking all the appropriate measures for the protection of personal data under the provisions of the law. This policy describes the procedures for processing information provided by visitors to the website of VIMAR S.p.A., www.vimar.com, and the procedures for processing personal data. Any “personal data” collected through the website www.vimar.com will be treated according to the laws of the European Union (EU Directive 95/46) and the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (“Privacy Code”).

This policy is intended for all those who interact with the web pages on the website, both those who use the website without registering and those who complete the procedure to register with the website and enjoy the on-line services it provides.

This policy is provided pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 and in accordance with Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European Authorities for the Protection of Personal Data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data on line.

The data processing is carried out in compliance with the fundamental rights of freedom and personal dignity, with particular reference to privacy, personal identity and the right to the protection of personal data. Pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, we hereby provide the following information:

Data Controller

The data controller is VIMAR S.p.A. with registered offices at Viale Vicenza 14, Marostica (VI) (hereinafter, “VIMAR”).

All requests and enquiries relating to the processing of personal data can be sent to the above-mentioned Data Controller, at the following addresses:

  1. address: Viale Vicenza, 14 - 36063 Marostica (VI)
  2. form for privacy requests

Collection of Information

The optional, explicit and voluntary despatch of e-mail to the addresses given on this website involves subsequent acquisition, by VIMAR S.p.A., of the sender's email address, which is necessary to respond to the sender's requests (including the sending of information concerning their products/services) as well as any other relevant personal data.

The provision of personal data is optional. Any partial or total failure to provide data by the visitor to the website will result in it being partially or entirely impossible to accomplish the purposes described in this policy and therefore it will not be possible to follow up on any requests made through the Website.

Other information, collected by VIMAR S.p.A., may be provided automatically upon accessing the Website.
This information is not collected to be paired with identified persons, but by its very nature it could, through processing and linking with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
It is also allowed to visit the Website anonymously. In this case, VIMAR S.p.A. will not be able to recognize the user, so some of the benefits deriving from using the website may not be available.

The personal data collected and made available at VIMAR will be processed with electronic and non-electronic instruments.

Retention of Information

Personal data will be retained only for the time necessary to ensure the proper provision of the services offered by VIMAR.

In case of cancellation, exclusion or disabling due to a lack of use of your account on the Website, the data will be retained for the time allowed by law, without prejudice to any specific legal obligations on retaining documentation or for public safety purposes. In such cases, automatic deletion of the data will be guaranteed.

After this period, the data will be processed anonymously, so as not to allow, even indirectly, identification of the persons concerned.

Purpose of Data Processing

The processing of personal data (including their registration in the VIMAR database) is aimed exclusively at accomplishing the following objectives:

  1. ensure registration with the Website and proper delivery of the content and services offered by VIMAR via the Website and, therefore, correct and prompt fulfilment of all the obligations deriving from the law or the regulations in force;
  2. communicate with the user of the website and respond to any requests from said user;
  3. carry out market research and statistical surveys;
  4. evaluate the use of the website and its contents;
  5. improve the products and services offered by VIMAR;
  6. make communications relating to press conferences and/or send press material (for journalists only);
  7. process data in connection with the business of VIMAR S.p.A..

Personal data and information acquired by VIMAR via the Website will be processed by VIMAR for purposes relating to the execution of contractual obligations entered into subsequently.

The Website allows users to send their curriculum vitae to candidate themselves for employment in the VIMAR group. By submitting your resume through the Website you acknowledge and grant VIMAR S.p.A. the right to transmit it to any VIMAR office, worldwide, for the attention of the human resources management services.

Please note, also, that your consent to the processing of data for one or more of the purposes indicated above may be withdrawn at any time by modifying the consent data whenever you access the Website.

Communication – Dissemination

VIMAR S.p.A. as the parent company of companies located abroad may transfer any personal data collected through the website http://www.vimar.com/ to other countries, even outside the European Union, to parent companies, associated companies and external service providers even if only for technical-IT reasons. In these cases, the data transfer will be carried out in accordance with the conditions of legality laid down in art. 44 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 or, if there are none, in the case of prior consent from the person concerned.
The personal data may also be communicated to:

  1. subjects (including public authorities) who have access to the personal data pursuant to legislative or administrative measures;
  2. companies, consultants or professionals appointed to install, service, update and, in general, manage VIMAR hardware and software or that VIMAR engages in providing its services;
  3. third parties or Internet providers engaged for sending the documentation and/or information material;
  4. public and/or private subjects, natural persons and/or legal entities (Judicial Offices, Chambers of Commerce, Labour Departments, etc.), when the communication is necessary or useful to fulfil obligations under the law.

Other Websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites that may offer useful information to visitors. This privacy policy also applies to these websites and, as a result, the information concerning their privacy procedures will be carried out in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy.

Cookies

During their normal operation, the computer systems and software used to operate this website acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. Automatic data collection technologies include, for example, cookies.
Cookies are pieces of information that are automatically stored on your computer's hard drive on accessing certain websites and they identify your browser uniquely. Cookies enable storing information on the server to help improve navigation and conduct analysis to evaluate the performance of the website. Most Web browsers accept cookies automatically: the user can however modify their browser settings so as to refuse all cookies or to be alerted when any are sent. Please note that some areas of the Website may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

VIMAR S.p.A. does not use cookies to examine other websites which can be visited before or after leaving its website.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of information by VIMAR S.p.A. in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in this privacy policy. If VIMAR S.p.A. decides to change this privacy policy, which it can do at any time and without notice, these changes will be published on this page. By continuing to use the website after VIMAR S.p.A. has published changes to this privacy policy, you agree to those changes. We recommend that you periodically check this page to learn about any changes to this privacy policy.

Rights of the persons concerned

Lastly, please be reminded that, pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, the person concerned has the right to:

  1. obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data and their communication in an intelligible form;
  2. obtain from the Data Controller or Data Processor:
    1. information about the source of the personal data, the purposes and methods of processing, the logic applied when processing with the aid of electronic instruments;
    2. indication of the identity of the Data Controller and Data Processors and the representative, if any, appointed by a foreign entity to process data in Italy;
    3. information on the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the data may be communicated or who can come to know them as appointed representatives for the State, managers or agents;
  3. obtain:
    1. updating, correction or integration of data concerning you;
    2. that data processed unlawfully, including data that do not need to be retained for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed, be deleted, anonymized, or blocked;
    3. certification that the above-mentioned operations were brought to the attention of those to whom the data were disclosed or disseminated, also as regards their content, unless this proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right;
  4. object, wholly or in part:
    1. for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if pertinent for collection purposes;
    2. to the processing of your personal data, for purposes regarding the provision of commercial information or the sending of advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communications.

The above-mentioned rights can be exercised with a request sent to VIMAR via privacy requests form or by postal mail to the address of VIMAR S.p.A. – Viale Vicenza 14 – 36063 Marostica (VI).

Pursuant to art. 10 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 when, as a result of the request referred to in art. 7 subsections 1 and 2 letters a), b) and c), the existence of data concerning the data subject is not confirmed, a contribution can be requested from the author for expenses not exceeding the costs actually incurred for the research carried out within the specific framework.